Login Register
 °

Cannock and Stafford's young athletes match the best

By Staffordshire Newsletter  |  Posted: January 23, 2014

By Dave McLean

Comments (0)

YOUNG athletes of Cannock and Stafford Athletic Club came up against virtually all of the top clubs in the Midlands on Saturday.

They were competing in round four of the highly competitive West Midlands Young Athletes League at Nuneaton.

Once again the under 13 girls turned in a tremendous performance finishing second on the day behind Rugby and Northampton AC.

This club has declared more than 400 athletes through all the age groups for this league so to stay in touch with them over the first four rounds is a fantastic achievement.

Individually, Iris Davies had another superb run finishing in third place but she still holds second place overall. The team was given good support with Jazmin Maddocks in eighth, Molly Shermer 20th, Olivia Osborne 23rd, Isabelle Kelly 28th, Jessica Ward 63rd, Olivia Cocoran 78th, Ella Gardner 83rd, Jessica Harrison 84th, Martha Edge 105th and Mary Kuaeva 108th, so consolidating their second place.

In the under-15 boys, Ryan Ashforth ran an excellent race to finish fifth on the day but he still holds second place overall, The other C and S competitor in this race was Sam Bagley in 53rd.

The under-13 boys ran a great team race finishing second on the day, as they did in the previous round, but as they have only just started to strengthen their team they still lie in sixth place overall.

Individually, Harrison Hardy-Smith still has hopes of finishing in the top three with a splendid fourth on the day followed by Bradley Hammond 11th, Bill Chesters 14th, Josh Bassett 26th and Kyle Haycock in 41st.

In the under-17 men’s race James Russell continues to perform well finishing fifth on the day and also holding fifth overall.

Rachael Jones put in a great performance in the under 15 girls, crossing the line in seventh place and, with Rebecca Brown in 29th and Katie Lord in 38th, the team occupy ninth place overall.

The under-17 girls also had three runners lying eighth overall with outstanding runs from Klara Hunt in 28th, Kirsty Beswick 31st, and Nicola Morris 33rd.

Finally, the under-11 girls are ninth overall with fine efforts from Ariana Jones in 45th, Cerys Boothroyd 77th, Emily Haycock 87th and Sadie Gardner 107th.

Read more from Staff Newsletter

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES