Login Register

Individual cross country titles for Cannock and Stafford athletes

By Staffordshire Newsletter  |  Posted: February 04, 2014

By Dave McLean

Comments (0)

Two athletes from Cannock and Stafford Athletic Club continued their excellent form when they contested the Staffordshire County Schools Championships with both coming away with individual titles.

With selection for all athletes to the All England Schools at Donnington, Leicestershire in March at stake, Iris Davies gave a brilliant performance to take the Year 8/9 title even though she is in her first year in this age group.

Along with Rowley Park training partner and fellow Stafford team member Rachael Jones ( Y9) the two of them moved away from the rest of the field on the two mile course with Davies just getting the better of Jones who herself ran a splendid race to take the silver medal.

The Stafford and District team were just pipped for first place by the Moorlands with other C and S runners Molly Shermer 11th, Isabel Dally 22nd and Jasmine Hesslegreive 26th.

The other title winner was Harrison Hardy-Smith who took the Year 7 race finishing well clear and with fellow Rowley Park club mates James Boote taking bronze, Will Harvey 7th and Kyle Haycock 15th filling the first four places for Stafford they easily took the team title.

The Stafford Year 7 girls team also took the title with C and S athletes Isabelle Kelly taking the bronze medal with Olivia Osborne 5th, Jessica Harrison 7th and Charlotte Harries 18th.

In the Year 8/9 Boys race Oliver Coleman crossed the line in fifth place followed by Bradley Hammond 9th, Bill Chesters 11th, Sam Bagley 16th, Josh Bassett 20th James Rhodes 40th and Harry Jones 45th.

The year 10/11 race had two C and S runners in Ryan Ashforth who, despite being a first year, finished a creditable sixth with Ashley Daniel 21st.

Four C and S athletes took part in the Year 10/11 girls race with Rebecca Brown 10th, Katie Lord 11th Amy Oliver 12th and Hannah Malpass 21st helping the Stafford team to a second place.

In the senior boys race there were three club runners with James Russell taking bronze, James McCann 4th and Bradley Haycock 7th.

Read more from Staff Newsletter

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES