Login Register
 °

Stafford's 1914 war dead - are your relatives among them?

By Staffordshire Newsletter  |  Posted: July 10, 2014

Relatives of Stafford's 1914 war dead are invited to take part in a special commemoration

Relatives of Stafford's 1914 war dead are invited to take part in a special commemoration

Comments (0)

ORGANISERS of a series of special events in Stafford to commemorate the centenary of the First World War are trying to track down the relatives of the men from the area killed in 1914.

The town’s branch of the Royal British Legion wants to involve the descendants of the fallen in a series of commemorations for each year of the war.

And they are keen for the families of the first casualties to be involved in a ceremony in Stafford town centre on Saturday August 2.

Wreaths will be laid at the War Memorial in Victoria Square at 10am, followed the paying of poppy crosses at the remains of St Bertelin’s chapel, and a service of commemoration at St Mary’s Church, which will be attended by civic and community leaders from throughout the area.

Related content

Families of those whose names are recorded on the town’s war memorials - and relatives of any other victims of the conflict whose names are not listed - are asked to contact the Royal British Legion for further details via Squadron Leader Denis Skelland, phone 01785 602025, or e-mail denis.skelland@ntlworld.com

The 1914 casualties recorded on the war memorial are:

Private Alfred Allcock (2nd Dragoon Guards), died October 31; Stoker Harry Ancil, of Rowley Grove (HMS Good Hope), died November 1;

Stoker Arthur Birch, of Mynors Street, (HMS Good Hope), died November 1; Private Alphonso Bird, of Aston Terrace, (2nd Bn South Staffs), died November 19; Lance Corporal Robert Blackmore, formerly employed at Siemens, Stafford, (Coldstream Guards) died December 22; Private George Blakeman (19th Hussars), died November 13; Second Lieutentant Vincent Bloor, of Deans Hill (2nd Bn DLI) died August 25; Private James Bones (9th Bn Essex Regt) died October13;

Private Noah Bromley, South Wales Borderers, died November 7; Lance Corporal William Bullbrook, of Brook Street, (1st Bn South Staffs), died November 2; Lance Corporal Geye Gask (1st Bn South Staffs), died December 18; Lance Corporal Albert Hay, of St Thomas Street, (3rd Bn Worcester Regt), died September 19; Private Sydney Herbert (Yorks and Lancs), died October 18; Second LieutenantLionel Hughes (1st Bn North Staffs), died October 29; Private Frederick Jones, of Crooked Bridge Road, (3rd Bn Coldsream Guards), died October 28; Private Alfred Kidwell, of Victoria Rd, drowned in September; Private Thomas Lightfoot, formerly employed at Siemens, (2nd Bn Grenadier Guards), died November 7; Private Henry Lindemann, of Siemens Road (1st Bn The Buffs), died October 23; Private Frederick Maybe, of Newport Road (1st Bn North Staffs), died October 13; Private Harold Maylott, of Gaolgate Street (1st Bn Coldstream Guards), died December 27; Corporal Henry Moore, of Backwalls (3rd Bn Worcesters), died October 27; Chieif Petty Officer Alfred Mullarkey (HMS Bulwark), diedNovember 26; Lance Corporal Harold Piggott, of Doxey Road, (RASC), died November 5; Able Seaman Frank Reynolds, of Castle Street, (HMS Good Hope), died November 1; Private Tom Rudge, of Newport Road, (1st Bn Coldstreams), died December 22; Private John Stretton, of Eastgate Street, (1st Bn North Staffs), died October 13; Private Bertram Sutton (1st Bn North Staffs), died October 20, Private William Towers, (2nd Bn Border Regt), died October 26; Pte George Walton (1st Bn North Staffs, died November 2; Private John Wilkes, of Lovatt Street (1st Bn North Staffs), died November 1; Private William Wood (1st Bn KSLI), died October 27.

Read more from Staff Newsletter

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES