Login Register

It's win number three for muddy marvel Nathan

By Staf Newsletter  |  Posted: November 25, 2012

Comments (0)

IT was three out of three for Nathan Sabin (Stafford Harriers), overall leader of the North Staffs Cross Country League under-17 competition.

In mud, glorious mud on Stafford Common on Saturday, Sabin ‘ploughed’ his way to another memorable race victory in 19.03, so edging out the Cannock and Stafford pair of James McCann (19.24) and Aaron Houseman (20.40).

However, C & S were clear winners on the day (and overall) in this age group thanks to good support from Jack Longmore 9th.

In an event promoted by the Harriers it was C & S who dictated the under-11 girls race with a brilliant team victory and individual top two places.

On a one lap course, Isabelle Kelly ran into an excellent second place to put herself in line for a top three position with one meeting to go, at Leek, in December.

Giving good support and helping the team take victory on the day were Jessica Harrison 4th, Alice Richards 8th, Scarlett Richards 18th and Millie Peters 47th.

In the under-15 boys, Ryan Ashforth moved well clear in the individual placings with a fantastic victory, leading from start to finish and crossing the line a good 50 metres ahead of the second place runner. On the day, Harriers took the team honours (first overall), thanks to Tom Sabin 5th, Joe Smith 9th, Jack Hodgkinson 12th, Tom Allen 21st and Owen Futers 23rd.

In the men’s senior race (10,000m), success went to Ryan Holroyd (Staffs Moors) in 35.58, from Chris Harvey (C&S) 36.40 and Stuart Doyle (Vale Royal) 36.43.

Giving Harvey good backing, as C & S finished second on the day to Telford AC, were Paul Lester 10th, Craig Pearson 17th and Tim Popadopolous 86th. The team are fourth overall.

Senior winner (5000m) in the ladies was Trentham RC’s Sara Johnson in 21.12, from the Staffs Moors pair of Ruth Watchorn-Rice and Kerry Marchant.

Best for C & S ladies was Catherine Hulme 14th, sister Sarah 18th, Lisa Knight 20th, Sue Kneill-Boxley 28th.

Charlie Peters (C&S) continued her push for honours with an excellent second place in the u13 girls’ race.

Meanwhile, Harriers’ u13 girls are third overall thanks to Ellie Baxter 13th, Amy Oliver 16th, Emma Underwood 20th, Laura Taylor 25th.

Harriers men are third in division two overall after good runs by Tom Sandy 25th, Russ Barron 30th and Matt Woodman 32nd.

Other results: Harriers - u11B, George Hodkinson 19th, Alfie Spencer 20th, Jake Oliver 31st, Ali Morgan 46th; U13B, Will Sammons 6th, Keiran Mogey 32nd.

Read more from Staff Newsletter

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES